visas – traveling to mexico

passaport

Welcome to the Visas Department of the Consulate General of México in San Francisco

(Requirements at the bottom tab)

General Information:

Effective March 1st 2010, all visitors traveling to Mexico either by air, land or sea are required to present a valid (non-expired) Passport or Travel Document from their country to enter Mexico.
With the purpose of facilitating and promoting travel to Mexico, effective May 2016 all those foreign nationals, regardless of their nationality, visiting Mexico for tourism, business or transit are NOT required to obtain a Mexican visa IF they hold a valid (non-expired) Visa or Permanent Residence of any of this countries: United States of America, Canada, Japan, United Kingdom or Schengen area (European Union).
Traveling by cruise. Foreigners of any country traveling to Mexico by cruise on leisure trips visiting Mexican maritime ports, are NOT required to obtain a visa or consular stamp. The passenger must carry its valid passport.
US Residents: If your United States visa stamped on your passport already expired but you have an official document proving your legal status in USA, you must apply for a Mexican visa (I-797 A Forms, Advance Parole Forms, I-20 OR DS-2019 Forms won’t be accepted to entering Mexico), unless you have a valid Visa for any of the countries listed above (Canada, Japan, United Kingdom or Schengen area).

No appointment is required to apply for Visa. Applicants should apply in person Monday-Friday 8:30 am to 1:30 pm.
Further questions email: mmarine@sre.gob.mx Diplomatic and Official visas.
Contact the Visas Department at the Mexican Consulate.
Aplication form: English and Español

Visa requirements Click to collapse
Non-lucrativeLucrativeAdoptionTemporaryStudentsPermanent residenceDiplomaticImport permitHousehold inventory serviceFeesFAQ
Visa for visitors without authorization for lucrative activities

This type of visa is for you if:

You are traveling to Mexico for vacations, transit, business, technical activities, artistic activities, scientific activities, sport activities, correspondent or journalist, ministers of religion.

You will be in Mexico for up to 180 days.

You don´t have a work authorization.

Requirements:

Apply at this Consulate General in person

Fill out the Application form, English or Español (click here)

Valid passport in original and one photocopy of the pages containing personal information, photograph of bearer and expiration date/extensions

Valid US visa for multiple entries and one photocopy

Valid I-94 and/or I-20 or J-1 or I-797A Form in original and one photocopy

One photo passport size (size 1.5 x 1.3/4 inches), in color, no glasses

Proof of address in USA (leasing, bills with magnetic band issued by US Postal Service, etc)

Original financial records (last six months of your bank statements in US Dollars, last six months of pay stubs, employment letter specifying your position and salary and the last six months of international credit card statements. You can also submit original and official documents proving the ownership of a property/company/business and one photocopy of them

If a company/organization in Mexico is sponsoring or inviting the foreign national, the applicant can submit an original invitation letter* from them (the invitation must have a letterhead, address and signed in ink. Scanned or pdf versions won´t be accepted)

Payment or Consular fee (see fee tab) (only cash or money order)

If you can probe that you are an international traveler, Mexican citizen´s spouse or international freight cargo driver ask for the Long-Term Visitor Visa (Visa de Larga Duración, in Spanish).

NOTE:
To apply, minors (under 18 years old) must be accompanied by parents (or legal guardian) and to submit original and official documentation proving filiation (relationship between parents and child) or legal status as a legal guardian.

*Invitation Letter

Original Invitation Letter from the company/organization based in Mexico must be addressed to the Consulate General of Mexico in San Francisco requesting the visa and specifying:

Exact purpose or activity and length of time for the trip to Mexico

How your expenses will be covered

Applicant´s full name

Registration number of the company/organization, plus address, complete name and contact information of the company/organization

Copy of ID of the person who signed the invitation letter

url

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *